What is the Veggie Whopper made of?

What is the Veggie Whopper made of?

BK VEGGIE® BURGER PATTY: Vegetables (Mushrooms, Water Chestnuts, Onions, Carrots, Green Bell Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Black Olives), Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Protein Concentrate, Wheat Gluten, Water for hydration), Egg Whites, Cooked Brown Rice (Water, Brown Rice), Rolled Oats, Corn Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Soy ...

Is beer suitable for vegetarians?

Beer is often made from barley malt, water, hops and yeast and so is often suitable for vegans and vegetarians. Some beer brewers add finings to clarify the beer when racking into a barrel. Finings can include plant-derived products, like Irish moss, or animal-derived products, like isinglass and gelatin.

What lagers are not vegan?

This handy list tells you which popular UK pub beers are vegan, and which contain animal products like fish-derived finings, gelatine or cochineal.

  • Vegan Lager. Amstel – NOT VEGAN. Bavaria – VEGAN. ...
  • Vegan Beer & Ale. Abbot Ale – NOT VEGAN. Boddingtons (cask) – NOT VEGAN. ...
  • Vegan Cider (apple) Aspall Suffolk Cyder – VEGAN.

Is Angry Orchard vegan?

"Angry Orchard is not considered vegan as we use Honey to sweeten out products." "A few of our ciders are vegan. These are Easy Apple, Green Apple, Cinnful Apple and our new Rose flavor." "A few of our ciders are vegan.

Can vegans drink Pepsi?

In an official statement to Metro, a spokesperson for PepsiCo said “We can confirm that regular Pepsi and Pepsi Max are suitable for vegetarians and vegans. Diet Pepsi is only suitable for vegetarians as it contains traces of ingredients that are not suitable for people following a vegan diet.”